Jump to content

Logo

Toggle shoutbox Task Force Shout Box Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  Aatoshi (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 15:54) Might join, don't know yet
@  Thehelloguy (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 16:15) Wish I could join :c Have fun all of ya!
@  BlackHawk (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 19:01) forgot to update, hard times :( :D
@  Silberio (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 19:28) May I ask if anybody knows what this error msg means? https://i.imgur.com/vYouDm9.png
@  joketheman (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 21:35) Tnx for everyone that played my mission learned alot :)
@  CAESAR (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 21:37) Awesome mission, Thanks Joke! Thanks also to ICs Lexxix and Ptero, and Zezzek for resurrecting me :lol:
@  Ante (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 21:39) :)
@  Ante (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 21:57) Fun mission,is good to be back :)
@  Viktor (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 23:48) thanks ya'll for the mission tonight, first action of the year!
@  KIMBO-MK-1 (Wed 08 Jan 20 - 23:54) Great first mission Joke! the latest changes play really well, cant wait until Sunday now :)
@  stabcon (Fri 10 Jan 20 - 20:52) Mission post for Sunday 12th is up, please RSVP!! http://forums.realit...n-razor-shield/
@  Reti4 (Sun 12 Jan 20 - 18:03) Fffffffffuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu!!!— https://puu.sh/EZ6bv/0d4d903bde.png
@  Obi (Sun 12 Jan 20 - 21:21) best scan that disk :P
@  stabcon (Sun 12 Jan 20 - 23:00) belated Happy Birthday Guss!
@  Pterolatypus (Mon 13 Jan 20 - 18:08) Small modpack update
@  Guss (Mon 13 Jan 20 - 19:29) Cheers!!
@  Thehelloguy (Tue 14 Jan 20 - 14:10) Thanks for 4 years in RG! Been one hell of a journey <3
@  Obi (Wed 15 Jan 20 - 21:03) Oh gosh, its coming up on 4 years for me too then
@  Thehelloguy (Thu 16 Jan 20 - 04:17) Time flies by fast, ehhh Obi? :D
@  Shlee (Fri 17 Jan 20 - 16:36) mods working ready for sunday =]

Photo
HELP

a weird error

- - - - - arce

Best Answer Slysi , 08 February 2015 - 09:50

It means your missing a or some pbo files. 

As Andrews said, delete your @Acre2 folder and the Acre dll you copied to your teamspeak plugins folder.

Re-download Acre2 from our downloads section.

Install @Acre2 to your Arma root directory, move the correct version of the Acre dll to your Teamspeak Plugins folder (and delete the unused one)

Make sure your running the correct version of TS and Acre2 for your windows version (IE 32bit or 64bit)

Make sure you run Arma and Teamspeak as administrator.

Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1
GKhan

GKhan
  • REGISTERED SOLDIER
Posts
1
Threads
2
  •   Member Number:
    298
  •   Joined:
    05-February 15
  •   Reputation:
    1
    Offline

    Hello i'm new too the community and installed all the mods but when im trying to join a server or even check the mods in the editor my game crashes and gives me an error (pic below), i don't know what to do i never had this problem i don't know how to fix it and there is a OP today please help me people :(

    Attached Files


    • RidgeSa likes this

    #2
    Andrews

    Andrews

      Task Force Command

    • HEAD ADMIN

    Posts
    2,483
    Threads
    475
  •   Member Number:
    1
  •   Joined:
    14-September 13
  •   Reputation:
    1711
    Offline

    Reinstall ACRE. Make sure you have all the right files in all the right places.

     

    ACRE relies on CBA and other mods to be installed, double check everything and let us know how you get on.


    FOUNDER / HEAD ADMIN
    andrews2013.jpg

    pIRDoLzGIuHoB5GgQDdRtTWKA0Y%3D.png

    Carpe diem!" - "seize the day" - Horace


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #3
    Slysi

    Slysi

      Task Force Veteran (Specialist)

    • ENLISTED INFANTRY
    Posts
    208
    Threads
    32
  •   Member Number:
    41
  •   Joined:
    21-August 14
  •   Reputation:
    180
    Offline
    ✓  Best Answer

    It means your missing a or some pbo files. 

    As Andrews said, delete your @Acre2 folder and the Acre dll you copied to your teamspeak plugins folder.

    Re-download Acre2 from our downloads section.

    Install @Acre2 to your Arma root directory, move the correct version of the Acre dll to your Teamspeak Plugins folder (and delete the unused one)

    Make sure your running the correct version of TS and Acre2 for your windows version (IE 32bit or 64bit)

    Make sure you run Arma and Teamspeak as administrator.


    Highroller - TaskForce XO - Retired
    slysi.jpg
    [RG] - Training & Teamwork - Together we Triumph !

    d5.jpg
    d4.jpg

    76561197971671764.pngAddFriend.png
    103582791436009986.png


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #4
    Golani

    Golani
    • REGISTERED SOLDIER
    Posts
    3
    Threads
    1
  •   Member Number:
    381
  •   Joined:
    06-April 15
  •   Reputation:
    1
    Offline

    Having the same issue,

    I redownloaded both acre and cba again but the errormessage still pops up



    #5
    Helios

    Helios

      Forum Daddy

    • TECH STAFF


    Posts
    1,693
    Threads
    333
  •   Member Number:
    43
  •   Joined:
    15-September 14
  •   Reputation:
    2975
    Offline

    Hi Golani,

    did you download both ACRE and CBA from our download section?

    have you tried downloading the file again?

    Running as admin - both ARMA and TS?



    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards



    Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: HELP, arce

    DMCA.com Protection Status