Jump to content

Logo

Toggle shoutbox Task Force Shout Box Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  Jay-Eff (Sun 10 Nov 19 - 22:58) Of my 3 Deployments (8, 9, 11) this was maybe the best. 8 was a favourite as it was my first - that feels soo long ago
@  stabcon (Mon 11 Nov 19 - 07:55) Mod update is released, please follow this link http://forums.realit...log/#entry19290
@  stabcon (Mon 11 Nov 19 - 17:06) S2 is online and available for testing of mods
@  The Icarus (Mon 11 Nov 19 - 18:31) Reminder for everybody: D11 sported a lot of custom faces. If you try to connect with it now, it will throw errors on the server. Make sure to change your face! ;)
@  Andrews (Tue 12 Nov 19 - 08:28) Welcome to the Reality Gaming Task Force Therese. View Therese's Profile
@  Obi (Tue 12 Nov 19 - 20:31) A moment of silence for KIMBO
@  Ante (Tue 12 Nov 19 - 20:36) gone but not forgotten :(
@  The Icarus (Tue 12 Nov 19 - 21:23) I have amazing grace as death music in left 4 dead 2 :)
@  KIMBO-MK-1 (Tue 12 Nov 19 - 21:40) Beautiful rendition OBI I too have been practicing ;)
@  Barnes (Tue 12 Nov 19 - 22:32) Oh, please allow me to jump on the bandwagon and show you my rendition of the 20 century fox intro: here :D
@  stabcon (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 08:27) Apologies for no training post so far guys. However tonight us on, please ensure you have the modern modest loaded
@  TAE (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 08:50) Isn't auto-correct great Stabs?
@  CAESAR (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 11:19) :D
@  Villhelm (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 12:48) Apologies all, internet wasnt back on till yesterday, training post now up!
@  Thehelloguy (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 15:07) :D
@  The Icarus (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 17:07) Training server being restarted for final RGTA version. Should be back within the next 5 minutes! All done!
@  Obi (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 21:25) Just wanted to give a thanks to those who nominated me for that award. To say that I appreciate it would understate how I feel about it. Thank you!
@  Barnes (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 21:26) It was a hard pick between you and the Jap that Banzai'd Kimbo. :D
@  Obi (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 21:32) I was going to give it to him, honestly. It was a good attack.
@  Barnes (Wed 13 Nov 19 - 21:55) Congratulations to everyone that got involved in D11 and a very big thank you and good job to the staff that made D11 such an enjoyable experience.

Photo
HELP

Semi-Broken 343 Radio (25-Jan)

- - - - -

Best Answer The Icarus , 27 January 2015 - 09:01

Deleted all my mods and configs and am going to put it all back together tonight.

Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
The Icarus

The Icarus
  • TECH STAFF

Posts
635
Threads
69
  •   Member Number:
    67
  •   Joined:
    12-October 14
  •   Reputation:
    487
    Offline

    Although the operation of January 25 was a blast, my 343 was not working properly.

    -Local communications were working, like normal
    -I was able to hear people talk on the channel, like normal
    -Others were unable to hear me talk on the channel
    -No errors
    -When I hit caps lock it showed "Transmitting" message, like normal

    I tried restarting ArmA and TS, running in administrative mode, but no luck.|
    I haven't changed anything since the year closing training of 2014, where everything was working like normal.
    If anyone has any ideas as to why this is happening and how it can be resolved, I'd much appreciate it.


    dfaac00c25.png


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #2
    BlackHeart

    BlackHeart

      Specialist

    • REGISTERED SOLDIER
    Posts
    272
    Threads
    9
  •   Member Number:
    52
  •   Joined:
    28-September 14
  •   Reputation:
    163
    Offline

    Well if local was working properly it wasn't a Teamspeak issue, as the plugin is working correctly.

     

    Most likely an in-game issue. Did you try the usual ACRE reset things, i.e. dropping your radio and picking it back up? Or getting another radio?


    Posted Image

    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #3
    The Icarus

    The Icarus
    • TECH STAFF

    Posts
    635
    Threads
    69
  •   Member Number:
    67
  •   Joined:
    12-October 14
  •   Reputation:
    487
    Offline

    I rejoined the mission a bunch of times due to arma freezing up (apparently arma doesn't like GPU and CPU being unlocked).
    Does that count as ACRE reset?


    dfaac00c25.png


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #4
    CAESAR

    CAESAR

      Mr Vegas

    • LEADER


    Posts
    966
    Threads
    24
  •   Member Number:
    84
  •   Joined:
    13-October 14
  •   Reputation:
    1231
    Offline

    Did it make any noise when you attempted to transmit? Did you attempt to reload the TS Plugin while ingame?

     

     

    ps. still waiting for an apology for the TK. 


    Non ducor, duco

     

    vcbhD8C.png

     

    d4.jpgd5.jpg

    d6.jpgd7support.jpg

    D8_Supporter.jpgD9_Supporter.jpg

    d10supporter.png


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #5
    The Icarus

    The Icarus
    • TECH STAFF

    Posts
    635
    Threads
    69
  •   Member Number:
    67
  •   Joined:
    12-October 14
  •   Reputation:
    487
    Offline

    It did make the usual bleep - bloop sounds it usually makes when starting/stopping transmission. If that's what you mean.
    I did reload TS all together, whilst in-game.

    ps. sorry, everybody thought it was just another AI attack, since there were 2 driving up before and the technical was facing towards the roadblock. Also those vehicles show up as hostile. And (it could've been a graphics glitch) but the gunner appeared to be wearing a brown balaclava/bandana of some sort. Snap decision on our end to try and stop the gunner from tearing down vegas(or so we thought) Sorry!


    dfaac00c25.png


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #6
    CAESAR

    CAESAR

      Mr Vegas

    • LEADER


    Posts
    966
    Threads
    24
  •   Member Number:
    84
  •   Joined:
    13-October 14
  •   Reputation:
    1231
    Offline

    It did make the usual bleep - bloop sounds it usually makes when starting/stopping transmission. If that's what you mean.
    I did reload TS all together, whilst in-game.

    ps. sorry, everybody thought it was just another AI attack, since there were 2 driving up before and the technical was facing towards the roadblock. Also those vehicles show up as hostile. And (it could've been a graphics glitch) but the gunner appeared to be wearing a brown balaclava/bandana of some sort. Snap decision on our end to try and stop the gunner from tearing down vegas(or so we thought) Sorry!

    I'm more impressed by the shot to be honest!

     

    I'm not entirely sure RE: ACRE issue then, is everything running as admin? Also as BH said, no changes to your PTT keys/new plugins? 


    Non ducor, duco

     

    vcbhD8C.png

     

    d4.jpgd5.jpg

    d6.jpgd7support.jpg

    D8_Supporter.jpgD9_Supporter.jpg

    d10supporter.png


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #7
    TAE

    TAE

      Legendary Hero

    • ENLISTED INFANTRY

    Posts
    838
    Threads
    55
  •   Member Number:
    47
  •   Joined:
    15-September 14
  •   Reputation:
    831
    Online

    Can you try to verify it on the mission server?

    Also, have you redownloaded the ACRE files?


    Posted Image

    Posted ImagePosted Image

    Posted ImagePosted Image
    Posted Image

    TAE is such a fucking legend - Andrews 2015


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #8
    The Icarus

    The Icarus
    • TECH STAFF

    Posts
    635
    Threads
    69
  •   Member Number:
    67
  •   Joined:
    12-October 14
  •   Reputation:
    487
    Offline

    I don't recall changing anything since last time. I'll do a reinstall of acre and see if it helps.


    dfaac00c25.png


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #9
    BlackHeart

    BlackHeart

      Specialist

    • REGISTERED SOLDIER
    Posts
    272
    Threads
    9
  •   Member Number:
    52
  •   Joined:
    28-September 14
  •   Reputation:
    163
    Offline

    If it's beeping but not actually transmitting then it sounds like a conflict of some sort. Check you have no keys in ARMA or Teamspeak bound to any controls you use for ACRE.

     

    Reinstalling is a good idea. Also consider going into the ACRE userconfig and changing your ACRE keys, could free up any conflicts.


    Posted Image

    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards

    #10
    The Icarus

    The Icarus
    • TECH STAFF

    Posts
    635
    Threads
    69
  •   Member Number:
    67
  •   Joined:
    12-October 14
  •   Reputation:
    487
    Offline
    ✓  Best Answer

    Deleted all my mods and configs and am going to put it all back together tonight.


    • Andrews likes this

    dfaac00c25.png


    Awards Bar:
    Users Awards



    Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: HELP

    DMCA.com Protection Status